scroll
UP

Privacy

SVI Privacy Policy

St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research (“SVI”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. The personal information we may collect depends on how you engage with SVI and includes your contact details (name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number), your date of birth and gender.

  • Supporters

If you make a donation to us or purchase services from us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs or activities. SVI may also receive your personal information from other charities and third parties that have provided us with lists to identify prospective donors.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online including, but not limited to, our websites and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn).

This collection may be required to allow you to make a donation, to receive information from us, to apply to hold a fundraising event, to register as a volunteer, to order resources or services, to receive information about or become involved in our campaigns or other initiatives, to participate in research activities or clinical trials, or to apply for a position at SVI.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information in connection with conducting our activities as a medical research organisation. The personal information you provide may be used:

  • to process your donation and issue receipts;
  • to respond to your queries, feedback and complaints;
  • to inform you of events, products and services we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to inform you about our research and fundraising activities;
  • to enable you to participate in research activities or clinical trials;
  • to enable you to apply for a position at SVI;
  • for the purpose for which it was collected; and/or
  • for any related purposes.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to perform these or other like services.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving communications from us by contacting us (see details below), or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the communications you receive, and we will then ensure that you are removed from our mailing list.

Disclosure of your personal information

SVI may disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for purposes related to the operation of our business and activities, or with your consent.

Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose (for example, disclosure to service providers for the purposes of operation of our website, donor database management, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors).

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you make a donation, we may publish your name in our annual report or other SVI publications, in accordance with your preferences notified to us. While we seek to publicly recognise the generous contributions of our donors and supporters, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications or at public forums should advise SVI of this in writing.

If we disclose personal information to an overseas person or organisation, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth) that relate to overseas disclosures of personal information.

Cookies and use of our web site

A cookie is a small file that a website sends your computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings. SVI may use cookies for statistical and website development purposes. For example, we use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve functionality of our website and services, not to store any of your personal information. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most SVI content, but some interactive functions will be unavailable.

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy has no application to these other websites. SVI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on those sites.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.

If you wish to request access to your personal information please contact us at the contact details below.

There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us at the contact details below.

Complaints about your privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will conduct a formal investigation of the alleged breach to determine whether there has been a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by SVI. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint.

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any) to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

SVI cannot ensure security of any information transmitted over the internet and individuals do so at their own risk. However once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, would like to request access to your personal information, or to update it, or you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Ph: +61 3 9231 2480
E: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
9 Princes St
Fitzroy 3065

 

This policy was last updated on 17 May, 2018.